Patchouli Essential Oil
|50mL||S$179 (Save 10%)|
Patchouli oil is an essential oil derived from the leaves of the patchouli plant, a type of aromatic herb.
In order to produce patchouli oil, the leaves and stems of the plant are harvested and allowed to dry out. They then undergo a distillation process to extract the essential oil.
The Uses of Patchouli Essential Oil:
Patchouli oil has a characteristic scent that might be described as woody, sweet, and spicy. Because of this, it’s often used as a scent additive in products like perfumes, cosmetics, and incense.
When Should You Use Patchouli Essential Oil?
Swelling is a large part of your body’s inflammatory response. A recent study in mice found that one component of patchouli oil decreased chemically induced swelling in their paws and ears.
For Pain relief:
A 2011 study assessed the pain-relieving effects of patchouli extract in mice. The researchers found that giving the extract orally to the mice reduced their response to pain in a variety of tests.
For Antibacterial activity:
Disease-causing bacteria use things like biofilms and virulence factors to effectively colonize a host and overcome its defenses. A recent study observed that patchouli oil was able to disrupt biofilms and some virulence factors of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) strains.
As an insecticide:
Patchouli oil has insecticidal properties, and several studies have assessed its effect on different species of insects. Discovering natural insecticides could be very beneficial, as many man-made insecticides are damaging to the environment.
Example of Patchouli Essential Oil Usages:
- Patchouli oil mixes well with many other essential oils, where it contributes its rich, spicy aroma.